CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 E84799

Mr. Rajiv Toprani
KT America Corporation
251 Griffith Street
Jersey City, NJ 07307

RE: The tariff classification of spunbonded nonwoven fabric for use in furniture, mattresses and ground covers for farms, etc., from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Toprani:

In your letter dated July 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Fitesa S/A, Brazil.

The instant sample (white in color), as described in your letter, consists of a lightweight spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of polypropylene man-made fibers. According to an adhesive sticker on the package in which the sample is enclosed, it weighs 40 grams per square meter. You indicate that this material, which will be imported in rolls measuring 44 to 165 inches wide, will range in weights of 0.5 ounces to 6.3 ounces per square yard. This converts out to approximately 17 to 214 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the material if weighing not more than 25 g/m², will be 5603.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing not more than 25 g/m² . The duty rate will be Free.

If weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m², the applicable subheading will be 5603.12.0090, HTS. The duty rate is Free.

If weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m², the applicable subheading will be 5603.13.0090, HTS. The duty rate is Free.

If weighing more than 150 g/m², the applicable subheading will be 5603.14.9090, HTS. The duty rate is Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division